in ,

MagicMagic

We do what we want! Scotland ‘doesn’t need Westminster permission’ for referendum says SNP

SCOTLAND does not need Westminster’s permission to hold a second independence referendum, according to a senior member of the SNP.

SCOTLAND does not need Westminster’s permission to hold a second independence referendum, according to a senior member of the SNP.

The Express writes that Stewart Hosie, the former SNP deputy leader, disputed the widely accepted notion that the Scottish parliament requires a transfer of power under Section 30 of the Scotland Act to hold an independence referendum.

This post was created with our nice and easy submission form. Create your post!

What do you think?

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…

Loading…

0

Comments

0 comments

John Nicholson: Opposition to referendum unsustainable

Should Wings Over Scotland be banned from Twitter?